Skip to main content

Name: Clerece van der Westhuizen

Birthday: 12 January 2000

Nickname: Resa

Secret super power: The power to pick up any skill.

Feel good food: Donuts

Favourite Vodacom Bulls player: Handré Pollard

Q1: How did you get into dancing?

CvdW: I started dancing at the age of 4. My mom was also a dancer and when she had me she knew that I also had to dance! I have been dancing ever since. It’s always been a huge part of my life and I can’t imagine living without dance.

Q2: What style do you enjoy and are there any styles you struggle with?

CvdW: I love all styles but acrobatic dance is my absolute favorite because it’s the style that I have been doing for the longest. The style that I struggle with the most would probably be Hip Hop. 😂 I just don’t have the swag!

Q3: Talk us through your training sessions?

CvdW: Our training sessions are tough but a lot of fun. It’s always exciting! We always do an amazing warm up and we practice our routines and chat A LOT. We like to challenge ourselves so we always try new stuff.

Q4: What does it mean to you when you dance on Loftus Versfeld?

CvdW: The first time that I had to dance on Loftus was amazing. It was also a little bit scary! Especially dancing in heels on the grass. 😬😁
It is so amazing to hear the crowds cheering and it’s just so much fun. I am so blessed to be able to do something like this.

Q5: What do you do besides from being a Vodacom Bulls Babe?

CvdW: Besides being a Vodacom Bulls Babe, I also give dance classes. I love teaching acrobatics. I have my own studio where a teach a few pupils.

Q6: Do you believe dance can change the world for the better and if so, why?

CvdW: I do believe dance can change the world. Dance is truly a way to escape reality. For some people, dance is the only way in which they can show their emotions. It’s also a great way to become fit! Dance makes exercise fun and it builds confidence. In some places, dance keeps children off the streets and makes them feel like they have a purpose in life.

Leave a Reply