Skip to main content

Name: Sabrina Santos De Carvalho

Birthday: 5 February 1999

Nickname: Sabzii

Secret super power: I have “happy glitter” that shoots out of my hands and brightens up everyone’s day.

Feel good food: Gelato

Favourite Vodacom Bulls player: Handré Pollard

Q1: How did you get into dancing?

SC: Like most dancers I started ballet at the age of four. In grade R, I discovered Freestyle dancing and I fell in love with it.

Q2: What style do you enjoy and are there any styles you struggle with?

SC: Over the years I have gained experience in various styles of dance but my passion has remained with Freestyle dancing as I feel it is a great form of fitness and you can express yourself through energetic movements.

However, I tend to struggle with most technique based styles such as ballet and contemporary as I have not had training in these styles to the level I have had in Freestyle. What I love most about dancing is that you, as a dancer, are always growing and learning new styles.

Q3: Talk us through your training sessions?

SC: Wow, where do I start… A training session with Nicola Brosnihan is never uneventful. We usually start off with a warm up and then it is straight into business. Training sessions on the field definitely require stamina as dancing in heels on the grass proves a great challenge every session. A session is never complete without a few laughs, giggles and story sharing from the girls!

Q4: What does it mean to you when you dance on Loftus Versfeld?

SC: It is an honour to represent the club at this level and be a face for this wonderful institution that is the Vodacom Blue Bulls. On game day I feel overwhelmed with pride hearing the fans and being a part of the vibe. There is nothing quite like the #Bullsfamily.

Q5: What do you do besides from being a Vodacom Bulls Babe?

SC: I am currently studying 3rd Year Bcom Accounting Science at Tuks, and occasionally take part in Freestyle competitions.

Q6: Do you believe dance can change the world for the better and if so, why?

SC: Yes, because no matter your background or current circumstance, dance can bring joy and unity to everyone no matter where or when you dance. Dancing is a tool used to express yourself and deliver messages. A universal language used to connect and share emotions

Leave a Reply