Skip to main content

Name: Tarryn Heard

Birthday: 24 September 1993

Nickname: Tazz

Secret super power: The ability to flame on, as only gingers can.

Feel good food: Chocolate and pizza

Favourite Vodacom Bulls player: Lizo Gqoboka

Q1: How did you get into dancing?

TH: I started dancing at the age of three with ballet classes. My mom soon realized that I’d taken more of an interest in dancing than anything else so that’s where I stayed, picking up different styles as I got older.

Q2: What style do you enjoy and are there any styles you struggle with?

TH: I love jazz and musical theatre style dancing, anything that I can really perform! I am not always the most comfortable with contemporary dancing as I sometimes struggle to let go and not control my body the way I was taught with ballet.

Q3: Talk us through your training sessions?

TH: Training with the Vodacom Bulls Babes includes dance class with exercises to improve and maintain our techniques for dancing as well as learning and perfecting choreography to ensure we stay sharp and on our game.

Q4: What does it mean to you when you dance on Loftus Versfeld?

I cannot explain the feeling of dancing at Loftus Versfeld. Walking out onto that field makes me so proud and is one of the most exhilarating experiences I’ve ever had.

Q5: What do you do besides from being a Vodacom Bulls Babe?

TH: I am a full time performer and choreographer. I sing, dance and act and perform in Musicals on both local and International stages. I am also the Resident Choreographer for O.A.K. Youth Theatre and many other projects.

Q6: Do you believe dance can change the world for the better and if so, why?

TH: I do believe so. Dancing is an outlet that allows you to express yourself, get lost in movement and music and have fun. It is something that you can do anytime, anywhere, whether you are good at it or not. Dancing is something that can bring people together and bring people joy.

Leave a Reply