Skip to main content

Name: Boitumelo Leshoeli

Birthday: 28 September 1999

Nickname: Tish

Secret super power: Used to be a competitive swimmer and golfer.

Feel good food: Chinese

Favourite Vodacom Bulls player: Trevor Nyakane

Q1: How did you get into dancing?

BL: I actually got into dancing, because my mom forced all of us to do a sport, a cultural activity, debating or public speaking, and for us to learn to play an instrument. My relationship with dancing wasn’t love at first step but as it stands we can’t be separated.

Q2: What style do you enjoy and are there any styles you struggle with?

BL: I love ballet with my entire heart, I love how graceful it is and how gentle and elegant it is. In tie with ballet I love contemporary, because it has the capability to heal and raise awareness of social issues at the same time. I’ve always told myself that nothing remains a struggle if you keep working at it. With that being said I would love to reach a point where I get close to perfecting a dance style.

Q3: Talk us through your training sessions?

BL: Constantly HARD WORK and LOVE in the same room.

Q4: What does it mean to you when you dance on Loftus Versfeld?

BL: It means I’m trusted with the Vodacom Bulls Babe brand and that there are standards to uphold. Every time I step on the field I am honoured to be representing the #BullsFamily.

Q5: What do you do besides from being a Vodacom Bulls Babe?

BL: I am a full time BCom student at the University of Pretoria

Q6: Do you believe dance can change the world for the better and if so, why?

BL: DEFINITELY, dance has the capability to heal and educate but most importantly to deal with so many social issues by raising awareness. It has a therapeutic touch that is undeniable.

Leave a Reply