Skip to main content

Name: Carmen Olympia Mildenhall

Birthday: 30 July 1985

Nickname: Carmz

Secret super power: I honestly have too many to mention

Feel food food: Pizzaaaaa

Favorite Vodacom Bulls player: Die hele team!

Q1: How did you get into dancing?

CM: My sister used to teach me ballet as soon as I could stand holding onto the chair and then at 3 my mom put me into formal ballet classes… My family has told me that I could dance before I could walk.

Q2: What style do you enjoy and are there any styles you struggle with?

CM: I enjoy all dancing, but I’ve only had formal coaching in ballet and Irish dancing… So for me I find hip hop, Latin and modern quite a challenge to do, but I’m always happy to push myself and try even if I may look silly doing so. Lol. 😄

Q3: Talk us through your training sessions?

CM: We start every session with a good warmup, then move on to current gameday choreography, then we move on to new choreography and then onto around the field choreography. We either start or end rehearsal with a prayer

Q4: What does it mean to you when you dance on Loftus Versfeld?

Sheer nerves, excitement and joy… I still need to pinch myself that I get to dance on this awesome field… This is our other family #BullsFamily.

Q5: What do you do besides from being a Vodacom Bulls Babe?

CM: I am a TikTokker and an avid content creator.

Q6: Do you believe dance can change the world for the better and if so, why?

CM: Yesssss, I feel that for the youngsters it’s an imperative form of discipline and for me personally the push of dance has helped in so many aspects of my personal life.

Leave a Reply