Skip to main content

Club rugby in Pretoria is set for a new experience as the inaugural Peregrine League and Under-20 League are already underway while the Volcano Cup kicks off at the end of April.

Clubs from Gauteng, Limpopo and the North West battle for supremacy as South African club rugby continues on its revival.

The lineup includes some big names namely the current SSG Gold Cup champions, Newrak Rustenburg Impala; losing FNB Varsity Cup finalists, FNB UP-Tuks and a host of other strong contenders.

The Carlton Cup will be contested by BBRU affiliated clubs alongside the Volcano Cup.

Vocano Cup,  Peregrine and U20 League 2019 fixtures:*

Volcano Cup:

Round 1: 27 April 2019 (Launch of the new competition)

Centurion vs Northam – Loftus Versfeld

Naka Bulle vs Springs – Loftus Versfeld

UP Tuks vs Impala – Loftus Versfeld

QBR vs East Rand United – Loftus Versfeld

Round 2: 4 May 2019

UP Tuks vs Northam

East Rand United vs Naka Bulle

QBR vs Centurion

Impala vs Springs

Round 3: 11 May 2019

Northam vs East Rand United

UP Tuks vs QBR

Naka Bulle vs Impala

Centurion vs Springs

Round 4: 18 May 2019

QBR vs Northam

Impala vs East Rand United

Springs vs UP Tuks

Centurion vs Naka Bulle

Round 5: 25 May 2019

Northam vs Impala

QBR vs Springs

East Rand United vs Centurion

UP Tuks vs Naka Bulle

Round 6: 1 June 2019

Springs vs Northam

Centurion vs Impala

Naka Bulle vs QBR

UP Tuks vs East Rand United

Round 7: 8 June 2019

Centurion vs Northam

Naka Bulle vs Springs

UP Tuks vs Impala

QBR vs East Rand United

Round 8: 22 June 2019

Naka Bulle vs Northam

UP Tuks vs Centurion

East Rand United vs Springs

QBR vs Impala

Round 9: 29 June 2019

Springs vs QBR

Centurion vs East Rand United

Round 10: 6 July 2019

Springs vs East Rand United

Round 11: 13 July 2019

Northam vs UP Tuks

Naka Bulle vs East Rand United

Centurion vs QBR

Springs vs Impala

Round 12: 20 July 2019

East Rand United vs Northam

QBR vs UP Tuks

Impala vs Naka Bulle

Springs vs Centurion

Round 13: 27 July 2019

Northam vs QBR

East Rand United vs Impala

UP Tuks vs Springs

Naka Bulle vs Centurion

Round 14: 3 August 2019

Northam vs Springs

Impala vs Centurion

QBR vs Naka Bulle

East Rand United vs UP Tuks

Round 15: 10 August 2019

Impala vs Northam

Naka Bulle vs UP Tuks

Springboks v Argentina: 17 August 2019

Round 16: 24 August 2019

Northam vs Naka Bulle

Centurion vs UP Tuks

Impala vs QBR

Volcano Cup semifinals: 31 August 2019

Finals: 7 September 2019

TBC – Loftus Versfeld

Peregrine League 2019 fixtures:*

Round 1 A: 30 March 2019
Pretoria vs Tuine
Dragons vs Correctional Services

Round 2 A: 6 April 2019
Pretoria vs Correctional Services
Tuine vs Dragons

Round 3 A: 13 April 2019
Dragons vs Pretoria
Correctional Services vs Tuine

Round 1: 27 April 2019
Brakpan vs Vereeniging
Correctional Services vs Potch Dorp
TUT vs Tuine
NWU-Vaal vs Dragons
Klerksdorp vs Pretoria

Round 2: 4 May 2019
Boksburg vs Correctional Services
Tuine vs Brakpan
Potch Dorp vs NWU-Vaal
Pretoria vs TUT
Dragons vs Klerksdorp

Round 3: 11 May 2019
Vereeniging vs Tuine
NWU-Vaal vs Boksburg
Brakpan vs Pretoria
Klerksdorp vs Potch Dorp
TUT vs Dragons

Round 4: 18 May 2019
Correctional Services vs NWU-Vaal
Pretoria vs Vereeniging
Boksburg vs Klerksdorp
Dragons vs Brakpan
Potch Dorp vs TUT

Round 5: 25 May 2019
Tuine vs Pretoria
Klerksdorp vs Correctional Services
Vereeniging vs Dragons
TUT vs Boksburg
Brakpan vs Potch Dorp

Round 6: 1 June 2019
NWU-Vaal vs Klerksdorp
Dragons vs Tuine
Correctional Services vs TUT
Potch Dorp vs Vereeniging
Boksburg vs Brakpan

Round 7: 8 June 2019
Pretoria vs Dragons
TUT vs NWU-Vaal
Tuine vs Potch Dorp
Brakpan vs Correctional Services
Vereeniging vs Boksburg

Round 8: 22 June 2019
Klerksdorp vs TUT
Potch Dorp vs Pretoria
NWU-Vaal vs Brakpan
Boksburg vs Tuine
Correctional Services vs Vereeniging

Round 9: 13 July 2019
Dragons vs Potch Dorp
Brakpan vs Klerksdorp
Pretoria vs Boksburg
Vereeniging vs NWU-Vaal
Tuine vs Correctional Services

Round 10: 20 July 2019
TUT vs Brakpan
Boksburg vs Dragons
Klerksdorp vs Vereeniging
Correctional Services vs Pretoria
NWU-Vaal vs Tuine

Round 11: 27 July 2019
Potch Dorp vs Boksburg
Vereeniging vs TUT
Correctional Services vs Dragons
Tuine vs Klerksdorp
Pretoria vs NWU-Vaal

Peregrine League quarterfinals: 10 August 2019

Peregrine League semifinals: 24 August 2019

Peregrine final: 31 August 2018

Under 20 League 2019 fixtures:*

Week 1: 4 April 2019

A:

Tuks Young Guns vs Tuks U20A

Pretoria A vs Naka Sables

Naka Wildebeeste vs QBR Cobras

B:

Tuks Pumas vs QBR Mambas

TUT vs Tuine

Week 2: 11 April 2019

A:

Naka Wildebeeste vs Tuks Young Guns

Centurion vs QBR Cobras

Pretoria A vs Tuks U20A

B:

Tuine vs Tuks Pumas

QBR Mambas vs TUT

Week 3: 25 April 2019

A:

Centurion vs Pretoria A

QBR Cobras vs Tuks Young Guns

Naka Sables vs Naka Wildebeeste

B:

TUT vs Tuks Pumas

QBR Mambas vs Tuine

Week 4: 2 May 2019

A:

Tuks U20A vs QBR Cobras

Naka Wildebeeste vs Centurion

Tuks Young Guns vs Naka Sables

B:

Tuine vs TUT

QBR Mambas vs Tuks Pumas

Week 5: 9 May 2019

A:

Pretoria A vs Naka Wildebeeste

Naka Sables vs Tuks U20A

Centurion vs Tuks Young Guns

B:

Tuine vs QBR Mambas

Tuks Pumas vs TUT

Week 6: 16 May 2019

A:

QBR Cobras vs Naka Sables

Tuks Young Guns vs Pretoria A

Tuks U20A vs Centurion

B:
Tuks Pumas vs Tuine

TUT vs QBR Mamabas

Week 7: 23 May 2019

A:

Naka Sables vs Centurion

Tuks U 20A vs Naka Wildebeeste

QBR Cobras vs Pretoria A

U20 League Semifinals: 30 May 2019

U20 League Finals (Cup/Trophy): 15 June 2019

* Fixtures subject to change.

Leave a Reply