Skip to main content

Name: Alethea du Toit

Birthday: 2 April 1995

Nickname: Ali

Secret super power: Gravity control

Feel good food: Strawberries and Nutella

Favourite Vodacom Bulls Player: Handré Pollard

Q1: How did you get into dancing?

AdT: When I was five, my family and I where watching a concert. When the dancers came on stage I stood on top of my chair, mesmerized by them. My mom could see that my heart started beating to a different rhythm. My grandmother took me to my first class, I sat in the corner next to her to shy to move but by the next class I was all set.

Q2: What style do you enjoy and are there any styles you struggle with?

AdT: I absolutely love contemporary and hip hop. I however love doing other styles as they all have different music, movement and culture. I am trained in ballet but had to work really hard on it as I started at a later stage in my life. This means that my fealet and turnout was not as good as I would have hoped. I still work hard in ballet class as it really helps in all the other styles.

Q3: Talk us through your training sessions?

AdT: Our training sessions are amazing! It starts with a good warm up, making sure everything is ready to move. From there we jump into technique work. We then do preparation for the show/gig coming up or learning new choreography. Our training session is also where we pray and share with one another. We are usally tired after our training but also so satisfied in body, mind and soul.

Q4: What does it mean to you when you dance on Loftus Versfeld?

AdT: It means that I am blessed. I get to dance on Loftus as a Vodacom Bulls Babe, so many people dream of that. I get to cheer on our #BullsFamily, win or lose. I get to inspire and be a light in the world. I get to be part of something bigger than I am. It is a humbling feeling stepping out on the field. I love every moment!

Q5: What do you do besides from being a Vodacom Bulls Babe?

AdT: I am the proud owner of my own dance academy. I also teach at other dance schools. I do choreography for shows and dance professionally in other corporate events.

Q6: Do you believe dance can change the world for the better and if so, why?

AdT: Yes! Dance is not just for those who can see. It is a universal language of the body. You might not understand someone’s language, culture, history or disability but the feeling that dance gives is equal in all.

Leave a Reply